Forum Sponsor:

Portfolio Planner is software which improves portfolio, project and resource management.

Tips on using this forum..

(1) Explain your problem, don't simply post "This isn't working". What were you doing when you faced the problem? What have you tried to resolve - did you look for a solution using "Search" ? Has it happened just once or several times?

(2) It's also good to get feedback when a solution is found, return to the original post to explain how it was resolved so that more people can also use the results.

Program to complete works beyond the Contractual Time to Complete.

3 replies [Last post]
Jose Abraham
User offline. Last seen 46 weeks 23 hours ago. Offline
Joined: 30 May 2007
Posts: 4
Groups: None

I am working as an Engineer for a Building Project.

Our Contractor has failed to complete the Works within the Contractual Time for Completion.  The delays are solely attributed to the contractor.  

Now, we would like to receive from the Contractor, his programme to complete and hand over the works to the Client.  What will this program be called?  Under which contract clause of FIDIC 1987, can this be asked?  Is there a similar in any standard form of contract to ask for a program to complete outstanding works beyond the contractual completion date?

I think, this cannot be called as a Revised Program, as the time for completion has already elapsed? 

Thanks and Best Regards.

 

Jose VA

Replies

Mike Testro
User offline. Last seen 47 min 51 sec ago. Offline
Joined: 14 Dec 2005
Posts: 4403

Hi Jose

It is the same thing - He is not going to complete in time so he must issue a "Revised" programme.

Best regards

Mike T.

Jose Abraham
User offline. Last seen 46 weeks 23 hours ago. Offline
Joined: 30 May 2007
Posts: 4
Groups: None

Thanks Mike for the reply.

Clause 8.6 calls for a Revised Program to complete the Works within within the Time for Completion.

Here, the Time for Completion has elapsed... True, we need a program to know when the contractor would complete the Works.  But can we call this program a 'Revised Program'?  

Best Regards,

 

Jose

Mike Testro
User offline. Last seen 47 min 51 sec ago. Offline
Joined: 14 Dec 2005
Posts: 4403

Hi Jose - Welcome to Planning Planet

You do not tell us which of the FIDIC books you are working under but the principle is mostly the same.

This is from the Red Book 1999.

1. Issue a Notice of Non Completion under 8.7 stating that LD's will be deducted.

2. Require a revised Programme under 8.6.

Best regards

Mike Testro